ABH Annual Conference 2017, Glasgow
FULL PROGRAM
30 Jun 2017, 09:00 - 10:30
Session 1A: Looking Beyond the Camera: Investigating the human factor in the photographic industry in North America and Europe 1890-1945.
Chair: Michael French
Shannon Perry (De Montfort University)
The Eastman Kodak Company and William Topley: Shaping photographic industry networks in Canada, 1895-1905.
Leigh Gleason (De Montfort University/California Museum of Photography, University of California, Riverside)
Outsmarted, but Never Swindled: The Human Factor in Customer Interactions at Keystone View Company.
Nicolas Le Guern (De Montfort University)
Managing intellectual property at Eastman Kodak: the scientific collaboration with Karl Schinzel, 1936-1940.
Session 1B: Pay and Play: The business of leisure in 20th century Britain.
Richard Coopey (Aberystwyth University)
Fashioning a business: Ephemeral capitalism in 1960s London.
Peter Lyth (Nottingham University)
A Visible Hand in the Kitchen: Berni Inns and the selling of “American” taste.
Dil Porter (De Montfort University)
‘Only connect’: entrepreneurship, sports and business.
Session 1C: Business in Africa
Chair: Andrew Smith
Stephanie Decker (Aston University)
Loosing, repairing and maintaining organizational legitimacy: British multinationals in Ghana and Nigeria 1945-1970
Nicolaas Tjaart Strydom (University of Johannesburg)
Camaraderie and identity: The Johannesburg Stock Exchange in times of war
Session 1D: Firm survival, growth and success
Chair: James Walker
Bethan Atkinson (Lloyd-Jones) (Uclan)
Marginally profitable: a review of the performance of coal companies in Denbighshire 1887-1906
Isabella Cecchini (Ca' Foscari University (Venice))
Business longevity and personal actions: the role of reputation in pre-industrial capitalism
Tom McGovern (Newcastle University Business School), Tom McLean (Durham University Business School)
The emergence of the electricity supply industry in Britain: an analysis of the strategies of NESCo and DisCo from 1889-1914
Session 1E: Holistic and philanthropic approaches to business
Chair: Andrew Perchard
Riki Galia (Kinneret College)
Family Owned Bank and Philanthropy in Pre-State Jewish Palestine
Eugene Choi (Ritsumeikan University, Japan), Ayano Hirose (Rikkyo University, Japan), Ikujiro Nonaka (Hitotsubashi University, Japan)
Evolution of Phronesis Leadership in Japan: Kazuo Inamori's Management by Belief in Global Business History.
Martin Gannon (University of Strathclyde), Jillian Gordon (University of Glasgow), Niall MacKenzie (University of Strathclyde)
Taxes, death and trouble: exploring the antecedents and philanthropic activities of the Edrington Group
30 Jun 2017, 11:00 - 12:30
Session 2A: Family business
Chair: Andrea Colli
Jeannette Strickland (University of Liverpool)
William Lever - entrepreneur and manager
Ferry De Goey (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Survival strategies of small businesses (c. 1920-1970)
David Paulson (Coventry University / University of Cambridge)
Two Ways to Build a Bridge
Session 2B: State-owned enterprise
Fary Akmal Osman (Kyoto University)
State-owned enterprise (SOE): Human Empowerment and Empire
Andrea Colli (Bocconi University, Milan), Pasi Nevalainen
Global Leviathans: State-Owned Enterprises in transition
Yun Wu (Kyoto University)
Early Introduction of TQC in Chinese SOEs: Managerial Conceptual Change to a Meaningful Change in the Late 1970s
Session 2C: Alternative business models
Chair: Jeff Fear
Sachiyo Nomura (Soka University)
Will Japanese companies be changed by ESG investments?
Ann-Kristin Bergquist (Umeå University, Sweden), Geoffrey Jones (Harvard Business School)
Green Nordic Capitalism: An Overview
Peter Becker (University of Paderborn), Philipp Mosmann (University of Goettingen)
Between Formalization and Informality. Evolution and Sequence of Governance in Communal Facilities in Germany
Session 2D: Advertising
Chair: Simon Mowatt
David Clayton (University of York)
Advertising and Austerity: the Labour government, the Federation of British Industries and controls on advertising in Britain, 1947-50
Michael French (University of Glasgow)
Re-establishing advertising and consuuming in Britian, 1945-1960
Mike Beverland (RMIT University, Australia), Haiming Hang (University of Bath), Zoe Lee (University of Bath)
Evolution of Brand Equity: Knowledge Co-Creation between manufacturer brands, advertising agencies and academics, 1950-2000
Session 2E: Innovation, patents and property rights
Chair: Sally Horrocks
Shigehiro Nishimura (Kansai University)
Radio engineers in big business: How RCA organized R&D?
Yuqin Xu (Meiji University, Tokyo Japan)
The intellectual property strategies of the leading pharmaceutical companies
Adoración Álvaro-Moya (Colegio Universitario de Estudios Financieros (CUNEF)), Rafael Castro (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid), Patricio Sáiz
Do multinationals patent to deal with uncertainty before entering new markets? Evidence from the Spanish machinery sector (1880s-1950s)
30 Jun 2017, 13:30 - 15:00
Session Coleman Prize Presentations: Christopher Corker, Barbara Czyzewska, Shannon Perry
Chair: Duncan Ross
30 Jun 2017, 15:30 - 17:00
Session 4A: In memory of Chris Kobrak: Jeff Fear, Catherine Schenk and Andrea Schneider
Chair: Teresa Da Silva Lopes
Catherine Schenk (University of Glasgow)
Rhenish Capitalism and Globalisation: Deutsche Bank in London and New York 1989-1999
Session 4B: The Human factor in maritime business history-four contrasting examples
Chair: Hugh Murphy
Roy Fenton (Ships in Focus Publications)
James Childs Gould: Cardiff Ship-owner-Optimist or Chancer?
Michael Moss (University of Northumbria)
Northumberland Shipbuilding Group - rationalisation or rookery?
Stig Tenold (Norwegian School of Economics (NHH), Bergen)
Reksten, Jebsen, Bergen: Losers, winners and strategic shifts in Norway’s major maritime city, 1970-1990
Session 4C: Finance and financial networks
Chair: Lucy Newton
Steven Toms (University of Leeds)
Network preferences and the growth of the Lancashire textile industry, c.1780-1914
Korinna Schönhärl (University Duisburg-Essen)
High-risk financial markets and the financers involved: European investment in Greece in the 19th century as a case study
Emily Buchnea (Newcastle University)
The extension and transformation of Anglo-American financial networks, 1800-1850
Session 4D: Business, the Nazis and the Fascists
Chair: Ben Wubs
Jeffrey Fear (University of Glasgow), Cristina Stanca-Mustea (University of Heidelberg)
Confronting the Nazis: Paul Kohner, Carl Laemmle and Universal Pictures 1930-1937
Giovanni Favero (Ca' Foscari University of Venice)
A retrospective relegitimation: The purge trial of a fascist entrepreneur, Vittorio Cini.
Rose Elliot (University of Glasgow)
'Tobacco became his destiny': Philipp Reemsmta and the West German tobacco industry 1939 - 1959
Session 4E: Organisations and organisational change
Chair: Stephanie Decker
Mark Casson (University of Reading), Teresa da Silva Lopes (University of York), Geoffrey Jones (Harvard Business School)
Organisational Innovation in Multinational Business: Why Explaining the Unconventional Matters
Jim Quinn (Trinity Business School, Trinity College Dublin)
The Human Factor in Industry Evolution: Organisational Leadership, Industry Statesmanship and Institutional Entrepreneurship
Takafumi Kurosawa (Kyoto University), Ben Wubs (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Enhancing the neutrals: Organizational change of Swiss and Dutch multinationals as a result of the First World War
Session 4F: Business from the late nineteenth century to the Second World War
Chair: Valerio Cerretano
Nicholas Wong (University of Liverpool)
“In the Best Position to Reap Mutually Beneficial Results”: Sole-Agency Agreements and Distribution of Consumer Durables in Inter-war Britain
Elina Kuorelahti (University of Helsinki)
Building European Cooperation: Timber, Trade, and the Reluctant Cartelizers in the 1930s
30 Jun 2017, 17:15 - 18:30
Session Plenary - Professionalisation of business history:
Chair: Ray Stokes
01 Jul 2017, 09:00 - 11:00
Session 6A: Anglo-Indian business history
Chair: Steve Toms
Michael Aldous (Queen's University Belfast)
Partners, servants or entrepreneurs? Banians in the 19th century Anglo-Indian economy .
Manjeet Baruah (Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, India)
The Industrialists in the Dihing Jungles of Assam: The British Tea and Oil Captains and Imperialism in a Colonial Resource Frontier
Neveen Abdelrehim (Newcastle University), Sumohon Matilal (University of York)
Resisting the neo-imperial brew: Two different blends
Karolina Hutkova (Institute of Historical Research, LSE)
Bengal silk industry and laisser-faire policies in the nineteenth century: Deindustrialization revisited
Session 6B: Business and government in Britain since 1945
Chair: Neil Rollings
Armin Gruenbacher (University of Birmingham)
British Industry and the 1980s CoCom Embargos
Peter Scott (University of Reading.), James Walker (University of Reading.)
The origins of the British housing crisis: `stop-go’ policy and the restriction of private residential house-building
Sally Horrocks (Univeristy of Leicester and National Life Stories), Tom Lean (National Life Stories)
Putting the past behind you: organisational and personal transformations in the privatisation of the British electricity supply industry
Mark Billings (University of Exeter Business School), John Wilson (Northumbria University)
‘Breaking new ground’: the pre-history of privatization
Session 6C: Business and workers
Sebastian Teupe (University of Bayreuth)
Negotiating the Value of Labor. Wage Determination and Industrial Relations between Deflation and Inflation in the United States during the Gold Standard Era
Craig McMahon (University of Cambridge)
To cap or not to cap? Price controls, credit and the working-poor
Olivia Saunders (Liverpool John Moores University.)
‘Blood will run without rights’: business, government, and railway-worker radicalism in Bolivia.
Chris Grocott (University of Leicester)
Conflict and Collaboration: Business, Imperial Government and the British Trade Union movement at the Gibraltar frontier 1915-1922
Session 6D: Business biography and prosopography
Setia Diarta (Kyoto University)
Family Structure and Spin-off: A Prosopography Study on Metal-working Small and Medium Enterprise (SME) in Indonesia, 1980s-2010s
Alberto Rinaldi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia and RECent, Italy), Giulia Tagliazucchi (Marco Biagi Foundation, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia (Italy))
Women Entrepreneurs in Italy: A Prosopographic Study
Adrien Jean-Guy Passant (University of Paris 1 Pantheon Sorbonne, Paris, France)
Blasts from the past: The strategic use of management biographies in a context of organizational identity transformation
Niall MacKenzie (University of Strathclyde), Andrew Perchard (Coventry University)
Methodologies for the Dictionary of Scottish Business Biography, vol. 3
Session 6E: Nationality and Foreignness
Chair: David Clayton
Luciano Segreto (University of Florence)
The elusive nationality of an international company. Shareholders, managers, governments and the Compagnie Internationale des Wagons Lits (1876-1945)
Barbara Czyzewska (University of West London)
Foreignness as an internationalisation asset: the case of Hilton International
Teresa da Silva Lopes (University of York), Andrea Lluch (CONICET and Los Andes University)
Immigrant and Expatriate Entrepreneurs as Makers or Global Business
Session 6F: Perspectives on the Development of Capitalism in Canada
Chair: Emily Buchnea
Don Nerbas (Cape Breton University)
Enclosing the Colonial Commons on Cape Breton Island
Andrew Smith (University of Liverpool)
Resisting Colonialism: Indigenous Social Activists Challenge the Rhetorical History Strategy of a Canadian Conglomerate
Jason Russell (Empire State College -- State University of New York)
Management Education at Canadian Community Colleges: the 1960s to the 1990s
01 Jul 2017, 11:30 - 13:00
Session 7A: Symbolism and heritage
Chair: Catherine Casson
Leighann C. Neilson (Carleton University)
John Murray Gibbon (1875-1952): Branding Canada as a Cultural Mosaic
Victoria Barnes (Max Planck Institute for European Legal History), Lucy Newton (University of Reading)
Historic symbols and their value to the organization: the case of National Provincial’s headquarters, 1866-1964
Martin Gannon (University of Strathclyde), Niall MacKenzie (University of Strathclyde), Eleanor Shaw (University of Strathclyde)
“It's what Granpa would have wanted”?: History & heritage in philanthropic family foundation giving
Session 7B: Institutions and evolution
Kirby Calvert (University of Guelph), Kirsten Greer (Nipissing University, Canada), Andrew Smith (University of Liverpool)
An Evolutionary Economics Perspective on the Liverpool Timber Cluster, 1810-1913
Zoi Pittaki (University of Glasgow)
Proposing an extension to William Baumol’s theory on entrepreneurship and institutions: lessons from post-Second World War Greece
Session 7C: Understanding the human factor in entrepreneurship using big data: Britain 1851-1911
Chair: Mark Casson
Robert Bennett (University of Cambridge)
Entrepreneur choices in 19th century Britain
Carry van Lieshout (University of Cambridge)
Female Entrepreneurship in England and Wales, 1851-1911
Harry Smith (University of Cambridge)
Migration and entrepreneurship, England and Wales 1851-1911
Session 7D: Business in Japan
Chair: David Clayton
Gery Ellis (University of Buckingham)
The Evolution of Scientific management
Kim Dong-Woon (Dong-Eui University, Busan, South Korea)
J. & P. Coats in Japan before 1945
Tsuneo Sakamoto (Meiji University, Tokyo Japan)
Mergers & Acquisitions, Business Reorganization and Investment in the Environment, Society & Governance
Session 7E: Innovation
Shane Hamilton (University of York)
The Human Element in Digital Agribusiness: Identity, Knowledge, and Power in the Era of Third Nature
Stephen Adams (Salisbury University))
Before the Garage: Silicon Valley's Rich Inheritance
Elena Kosmopoulou (University of Reading)
Knowledge, technology and innovation in a cup of coffee: a historical perspective
01 Jul 2017, 14:15 - 15:45
Session 8A: Risk, Uncertainty, Efficiency and Inefficiency in Agricultural Markets
Rasheed Saleuddin (University of Cambridge)
Protecting and legitimizing the ‘grain gambler’ in interwar agricultural commodity futures markets
Andrew C. Godley (University of Reading)
Risk and Control: Networks and Heirarchies. Comparing Supermarkets, Food Producers and the Emergence of the Modern Food Chains in the United States, UK and Italy since 1945 – the case of the poultry i
Shane Hamilton (University of York)
The Insurance Model of Agricultural Risk Management
Session 8B: Entrepreneurship: concept and practice
Chair: Andrew Godley
Mark Casson (University of Reading)
Entrepreneurship, Business and Community: A Case Study of Medieval Cambridge
Ellen Molgaard (Copenhagen Business School), Talia Pfefferman (Tel Aviv University), Zoi Pittaki (University of Glasgow), Andrew Smith (University of Liverpool)
A Beacon of Hope: A Conceptual History of “The Entrepreneur” in Four Languages
Robert Peters (RWTH Aachen University)
The Entrepreneur in the Process of Organizational Innovation: A Proto-Industrial Case Study
Session 8C: Corporate governance
Chair: Janette Rutterford
Jason Russell (Empire State College -- State University of New York)
“Berle and Means’ The Modern Corporation and Private Property: the Military Roots of a Stakeholder Model of Corporate Governance”
Martha Prevezer (Queen Mary University of London)
The origin of tradable property rights in Britain
Session 8D: Fashion and media
Chair: Howard Cox
Pierre-Yves Donzé (Osaka University), Rika Fujioka (Kansai University)
Missed connections: designers, apparel makers, and fashion media in Tokyo since 1945
Howard Cox (University of Worcester), Simon Mowatt (AUT Business School, NZ)
“If only you were using a Mac”: the limits of managerial decision making under uncertainty in the publishing industry
Dawn Sinclair (HarperCollins)
Stories of Books, Stories of People – The Human Factor in the history of HarperCollins Publishers
Session 8E: Institutional investors
Chair: Les Hannah
Carolyn Keber (Open University), Janette Rutterford (Open University), Dimitris Sotiropoulos (Open University)
Institutional investor diversification strategies: UK investment trusts before World War I
Yosuke Torii (Tokyo University of Science)
Changes in Ownership Structure and Activities of Real Investors
Chris Swinson (London School of Economics)
The flotation of Jute Industries Limited in 1920 – A company promoter goes to work for the jute barons of Dundee
Session 8F: More Than Just Caretakers, Penny Capitalists or Colonial Helpmeets: Nineteenth-Century Businesswomen in the Anglophone World
Chair: Mary Yeager
Jennifer Aston (University of Hull)
More Than Just Caretakers: Women’s Role in the Intergenerational Transfer of Small Businesses in late Nineteenth Century England
Susan Lewis (University of New Paltz NY)
More Than Just Penny Capitalists: The Range of Female Entrepreneurship in mid-Nineteenth-Century United States Cities
Catherine Bishop (University of Sydney)
More Than Just ‘Colonial Helpmeets’: Women in Business in mid-Nineteenth Century Colonial Cities’
01 Jul 2017, 16:15 - 17:45
Session 9A: Business conduct
Chair: Jason Russell
Adam Nix (Aston Business School)
The importance of social relationships within incidents of organisational wrongdoing: Insights from Enron and the California energy crisis
Aneta Tyc (University of Lodz, Poland)
Corporate Codes of Conduct - Do They Really Pay Attention to the Worker Factor by Improving the Effectiveness of Labour Standards?
Gary Wilson (Nottingham Trent University), Sarah Wilson (University of York)
Financial crime and ‘Business History’ explored through the complexities surrounding perpetration and enforcement: The ‘case study’ of the City of Glasgow Bank trial 1878-1879
Session 9B: Banks and banking
Chair: Laurence Mussio
Giuseppe Telesca (European University Institute)
Józef Leopold Toeplitz, the Fascist Regime and the end of Universal Banking in Italy (1920s-1930s).
Mark Billings (University of Exeter Business School), Philip Garnett (University of York), Simon Mollan (University of York)
Amalgamation and Survival in Lancashire Banking
Valerio Cerretano (University of Glasgow)
Economic crises and changes in central banking from the 1930s
Session 9C: Individual entrepreneurs
Matthew Bellamy (Carleton University)
The Bootlegger as Entrepreneur: Edmund Burke and the survival of John Labatt’s Brewery during Prohibition, 1921-1927
Simone Phipps (Middle Georgia State University), Leon Prieto (Clayton State University)
The Entrepreneurial Philosophies of C.C. Spaulding: Lessons from a Black Business Pioneer
Materna Ales (University of Ostrava, Czech Republic)
Great man leads the big business company - Rothschild manager Paul Kupelwieser as a metallurgical expert and director of Vitkovice Ironworks
Session 9D: Leadership
Chair: Mitch Larson
Bernard Mees (RMIT University)
Transformational leadership and the political science of James MacGregor Burns
Jeremy Goh (Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore), Keng We Koh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
From Riches to Rags? Exploring the Lim Peng Siang Business Story (1904 –1944)
Joseph E. Martin (Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto)
Sir John A. Macdonald, a First Minister's Impact on a Developing Economy
Session 9E: Post-war Scotland
Chair: Niall MacKenzie
Ewan Gibbs (University of the West of Scotland)
Stimulants and Barriers to Subsidiary Entrepreneurship: A Comparison of Four US Manufacturing Multinationals in Scotland c.1945-1980s
Duncan Ross (University of Glasgow)
Scottish Electronics and the Search for Sustainable Innovation: Project Alba
Maureen Kilgour (University of Winnipeg)
Women and the Clydebank Singer Factory: The Ideology of Femininity after World War II